Our Members

The Children and Youth Planning Table has open membership. If you believe in our shared vision; Happy, healthy children and youth – today and tomorrow, you’re welcome to join us.

 

There are more than 700 general members of the CYPT and more than 60 voting member organizations.  Voting Member (or Partner) Organizations are organizations, based in Waterloo Region, intentionally invested in the strategic direction and future of the Children and Youth Planning Table, and who seek intentional linkages to the work of the Table and their organization. Voting Membership is open to any organization who sees their work as aligning with the Vision of the Table moving the needle on at least one of the nine dimensions of child and youth well-being and who intentionally seeks to be a part of efforts to collectively mobilize as one system for children and youth in Waterloo Region that relentlessly strives to maximize well-being throughout generations.

Adventure 4 Change

Primary Rep: Jeremy Horne

Website
The Blend Media Group

Primary Rep: Kathilee Porter Secondary Rep: Tim Chevrier

Website
Child Witness Centre

Primary Rep: Kim Rodrigues

Secondary Rep: Meagan Copland

Website
Coalition of Muslim Women

Kitchener-Waterloop

Primary Rep: Fauzia Mazhar

Website
Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir Primary Rep: Tawndee Gruber

Secondary Rep: Marie-Pierre D'Aoust

Website
Extend-A-Family Waterloo Region

Primary Rep: Ron Trajano

Website
Highland Stirling Community Group Primary Rep: Julie Allen-Gilbert

Secondary Rep: Tamara Robinson

Website
John Howard Society of Waterloo-Wellington

Primary Rep: Kathryn Barratt

Secondary Rep: Jeffrey Kentel

Website
Kitchener Waterloo Community Foundation

Primary Rep: Lynne Short Secondary Rep: Elizabeth Heald

Website
Langs Farm Village Association

Primary Rep: Kerry Lynn Wilkie

Secondary Rep: Darcy Edwards

Website
Lyle S. Hallman Foundation

Primary Rep: Laura Manning

Secondary Rep: Abbie Grafstein

Website
Parenting Alliance of Waterloo Region

CYPT Nested Group Chair: Wanda Kampijan

Website
The Salvation Army Parent Child Resource Centre

Primary Rep: Corinne Cameron

Website
United Way Waterloo Region Communities

Primary Rep: Julia Gingrich

Website
Waterloo Region District School Board

Primary Rep: Scott Miller Secondary Rep: Jodi Albrecht

Website
Wilfrid Laurier University

Primary Rep: Maria Cantalini-Williams Secondary Rep: Simon Coulombe

Website
YMCAs of Three Rivers

Primary Rep: Jamie Jacomen

Secondary Rep: Caitie Wright

Website
Astley Family Foundation

Primary Rep: Jennifer Astley

Secondary Rep: Judy Astley

Website
Cambridge Family Early Years Centre

Reps: Carol Carpenter & Brenda Dunning

Website
City of Cambridge – Parks, Recreation, and Culture

Primary Rep: Danielle Tanner

Website
Community Justice Initiatives of Waterloo Region

Primary Rep: Stacey Colliver Secondary Rep: Julie Friesen

Website
Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

Primary Rep: Karima Sidi Mammar

Secondary Rep: Gabrielle Laurin

Website
Family and Children’s Services of the Waterloo Region

Primary Rep: Sonia Dennis

Secondary Rep: Chris Reitzel

Website
House of Friendship Primary Rep: Dauda Raji Secondary Rep: Clare Wagner
Website
KidsAbility

Primary Rep: Natalie Robinson

Secondary Rep: Tracy Shonk-Lacey

Website
Kitchener-Waterloo Multicultural Centre

Primary Rep: Luana Rabelo

Secondary Rep: Lucia Harrison

Website
Launch Waterloo

Primary Rep: Tobi Day-Hamilton

Secondary Rep: Angela Olano

Website
Mac Maple Grove School Preschool and Child Care Centre

Primary Rep: Rania Lawendy

Secondary Rep: Ayesha Ali

Website
Project Read Literacy Network

Primary Rep: Jane Tuer Secondary Rep: Robin Crank

Website
SHORE Centre

Primary Rep: Alicia Langill

Website
University of Waterloo

Primary Rep: Dillon Browne

Secondary Rep: Ilona Dougherty

Website
Waterloo Region Family Network

Primary Rep: Sue Simpson Secondary Rep: Erin Sutherland

Website
Wilmot Family Resource Centre

Reps: Trisha Robinson; Kim West

Website
YW Kitchener Waterloo

Primary Rep: Keri Buck Secondary Rep: Jennifer Marshall

Website
Big Brothers Big Sisters Primary Rep: Julie Phillips
Website
Cambridge Self-Help Food Bank

Primary Rep: Amy Slack Secondary Rep: Vanessa Toncic

Website
City of Kitchener – Children and Youth Services

Primary Rep: Janice Oullette

Secondary Rep: LoriAnn Palubeski

Website
Community Services – Region of Waterloo Primary Rep: Kim Sanguesa

Secondary Rep: Sheri Phillips

Website
Early Learning and Literacy Alliance of Waterloo Region

CYPT Nested Group

Chair: Kathilee Porter

Website
Food4Kids Waterloo Wellington

Primary Rep: Lorri Detta Secondary Rep: Bryan Hamilton

Website
Idea Exchange

Primary Rep: Jaime Griffis

Secondary Rep: Andrea Siemens

Website
Kinbridge Community Association

Primary Rep: Joe-Ann McComb

Website
KW Counselling Services

Primary Rep: Rebecca Webb

Website
Library Services – Region of Waterloo

Primary Rep: Allie Fallis Secondary Rep: Katie Jackman

Website
Marillac Place

Primary Rep: Greta James

Secondary Rep: Karen Gilmet

Website
Public Health and Emergency Services – Region of Waterloo Primary Rep: Sharlene Sedgwick-Walsh Secondary Rep: Grace Bermingham
Website
Strong Start Charitable Organization

Primary Rep: Machelle Denison

Secondary Rep: Lisa Williams

Website
Waterloo Catholic District School Board Primary Rep: John Klein Secondary Rep: Kimberly DeGasperis
Website
Waterloo Region Police Services

Primary Rep: Elizabeth Houston

Secondary Rep: Chief Bryan Larkin

Website
Woolwich Community Services

Reps: Kelly Christie; Virginia Logan

Website
YWCA of Cambridge

Primary Rep: Kristina Lyman

Secondary Rep: Kim Decker

Website
Business & Education Partnership of Waterloo Region

Primary Contact: Scott Verhoeve

Secondary Contact: James Howe

Website
Carizon Family and Community Services

Primary Contact: Lisa Armstrong

Secondary Contact: Debbie Engel

Website
City of Waterloo

Primary Rep: Pamela Albrecht

Secondary Rep: Beth Rajnovich

Website
Conestoga College

Rep: Corie Schweertman

Website
Early Years System Steering Group

CYPT Nested Group

Co-Chair: Jaime Jacomen

Co-Chair: Sharlene Sedgwick-Walsh

Family Counselling Centre of Cambridge and North Dumfries Primary Rep: Cameron Dearlove

Secondary Rep: Sabina Santilli

Website
Jacob Hespeler Child Care Centre

Primary Rep: Colleen Lehnen

Secondary Rep: Roslyn Hilgartner

Website
Kitchener Public Library

Primary Rep: Ilana Arnold Secondary Rep: Sarah Frisse

Website
KW Habilitation

Primary Rep: John Martin Secondary Rep: Kristy Heimpel

Website
Lutherwood

Primary Rep: Kathy Payette

Secondary Rep: Alison Willetts

Website
Our Place Family Resource and Early Years Centre

Primary Rep: Jennifer Jordan

Secondary Rep: Debbie Azim Fleming

Website
Rising Oaks Early Learning Ontario

Primary Rep: Lori Prospero

Secondary Rep: Kristine Parsons

Website
Sunbeam Development Services Resource Centre Primary Rep: Tracy Erb Secondary Rep: Jen Shows
Website
Waterloo Public Library Primary Rep: Kelly Kipfer Secondary Rep: Laura Dick
Website
Home and Community Care Support Services Waterloo Wellington

Primary Rep: Jennifer Kaytar

Website
Woolwich Township

Primary Contact: Marie Malcolm

Website