Search

Our Members

The Children and Youth Planning Table has open membership. If you believe in our shared vision, “Happy, healthy children and youth – today and tomorrow”, you’re welcome to join us.

 

 

There are more than 800 general members of the CYPT and 67 Voting Member organizations. Voting Member (or Partner) Organizations are organizations, based in Waterloo region, intentionally invested in the strategic direction and future of the Children and Youth Planning Table, and who seek intentional linkages to the work of the Table and their organization. Voting Membership is open to any organization who sees their work as aligning with the Vision of the Table moving the needle on at least one of the nine dimensions of child and youth well-being and who intentionally seeks to be a part of efforts to collectively mobilize as one system for children and youth in Waterloo Region that relentlessly strives to maximize well-being throughout generations.

Adventure4Change

Reps: Oluseun Olayinka & Jeremy Horne

Website
Astley Family Foundation

Reps: Jennifer Astley & Judy Astley

Website
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Waterloo Region

Reps: Julie Phillips & Stacey Robertson

Website
The Blend Media Group

Reps: Kathilee Porter & Tim Chevrier

Website
Business and Education Partnership of Waterloo Region

Reps: Scott Verhoeve & Andrea Harding

Website
Cambridge Family Early Years Centre

Reps: Carol Carpenter & Rita Morden

Website
Cambridge Food Bank

Reps: Amy Slack & Vanessa Toncic

Website
Camino Wellbeing + Mental Health

Reps: Debbie Engel & Leslie Barraball

Website
Child Witness Centre

Rep: Rebecca Heibein-Kursikowski

Website
City of Cambridge

Rep: Jennifer Blanchard

Website
City of Kitchener

Reps: Janice Oullette & LoriAnn Palubeski

Website
City of Waterloo

Reps: Pamela Albrecht & Beth Rajnovich

Website
Coalition of Muslim Women

Kitchener-Waterloo

Reps: Fauzia Mazhar & Wisam Osman

Website
Community Justice Initiatives of Waterloo Region

Rep: Sidra Khan

Website
Community Services – Region of Waterloo

Reps: Kim Sanguesa & Arran Rowles

Website
Conestoga College

Reps: Corie Schweertman & Carolyn Finlayson

Website
Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir

Rep: Marie-Pierre D'Aoust

Website
Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

Rep: Ann Lambert

Website
Extend-A-Family Waterloo Region

Reps: Ron Trajano & Allan Mills

Website
Family and Children’s Services of the Waterloo Region

Reps: Oluwakemi Aderibigbe & Chris Reitzel

Website
Food4Kids Waterloo Wellington

Rep: Cali Dubois

Website
Highland Stirling Community Group

Reps: Julie Allen-Gilbert & Tamara Robinson

Website
House of Friendship

Reps: Clare Wagner & Devon Harnarain

Website
Interfaith Community Counselling Centre

Reps: Leslie Allaby & Cathi Watson

Website
Idea Exchange

Reps: Andrea Siemens

Website
John Howard Society of Waterloo-Wellington

Reps: Kathryn Barratt & Jeffrey Kentel

Website
KidsAbility

Reps: Barb VanderSluis & Tracy Shonk-Lacey

Website
Kinbridge Community Association

Reps: Taylor Bulstrode

Website
Kitchener Public Library

Reps: Lindsey Skeen & Laila El Mugammar

Website
Kitchener-Waterloo Multicultural Centre

Reps: Eltag Elkhalifa & Maria Akhtarr

Website
KW Habilitation

Reps: John Martin & Kristy Heimpel

Website
Langs Farm Village Association

Reps: David Cooke & Derek Wilson

Website
Lyle S. Hallman Foundation

Rep: Rob Donelson

Website
Mac Maple Grove School Preschool and Child Care Centre

Reps: Rania Lawendy & Al Momana

Website
Marillac Place

Rep: Greta James

Website
Nutrition For Learning

Reps: Erin Moraghan & Brian Banks

Website
Oak Bridge Academy Reps: Jessica Bondy & Kathie Shaw
Website
Porchlight Counselling and Addiction Services Reps: Cameron Dearlove
Website
Project Read Literacy Network

Reps: Jane Tuer & Nadia Muhammad

Website
Public Health and Emergency Services – Region of Waterloo Reps: Grace Bermingham & Sharlene Sedgwick-Walsh
Website
Rising Oaks Early Learning Ontario

Reps: Lori Prospero & Kristine Parsons

Website
The Salvation Army Parent Child Resource Centre

Reps: Pamela Nickell & Sandra Aszmies

Website
SHORE Centre

Reps: Kayla Orr & Alicia Langill

Website
Social Venture Partners Waterloo Region

Reps: Rose Greensides & Mehrunnisa Kharodia

Website
Somali Canadian Association Waterloo Region

Reps: Faduma Musse & Zainab Mana

Website
Strong Start Charitable Organization

Reps: Machelle Denison

Website
Starling Community Services

Reps: Heather Fedy & Alison Willetts

Website
Sun Life Centre for Healthy Communities

Reps: Nicole Vandermade & Alanna Harman

Website
Sunbeam Development Services Resource Centre

Reps: Tracy Erb & Jen Shows

Website
Township of Wilmot

Reps: Sydney McCourt & Manny O'Krafka

Website
Township of Woolwich

Rep: Marie Malcolm

Website
United Way Waterloo Region Communities

Reps: Brian Kamm & Brooke Ferrara

Website
University of Waterloo

Reps: Dillon Browne & Ilona Dougherty

Website
Waterloo Catholic District School Board

Reps: Judy Merkel & Kimberly Namespetra-Sullivan

Website
Waterloo Public Library

Reps: Julia Gingrich & Laura Dick

Website
Waterloo Region Community Foundation

Reps: Lynne Short & Blessing Akpan

Website
Waterloo Region District School Board

Reps: Eusis Dougan-McKenzie & Emily Gray

Website
Waterloo Region Family Network

Reps: Sue Simpson & Erin Sutherland

Website
Waterloo Region Police Services

Reps: Elizabeth Houston & Jason Mulholland

Website
Waterloo Wellington Home and Community Care Support Services

Reps: Lindsay Yzerman & Barbara Blocki

Website
Wilfrid Laurier University

Rep: Tara-Lynn Scheffel

Website
Wilmot Family Resource Centre

Reps: Trisha Robinson & Kim West

Website
Women's Crisis Services of Waterloo Region

Rep: Christy Phillips

Website
Woolwich Community Services

Reps: Kelly Christie & Tina Reed

Website
YMCAs of Three Rivers

Reps: Wanda Kampijan & Courtney Didier

Website
YW Kitchener Waterloo

Reps: Keri Kane & Jennifer Marshall

Website
YWCA of Cambridge

Reps: Kim Decker & Kristina Lyman

Website