Our Members

The Children and Youth Planning Table has open membership. If you believe in our shared vision, “Happy, healthy children and youth – today and tomorrow”, you’re welcome to join us.

 

 

There are more than 700 general members of the CYPT and more than 60 Voting Member organizations. Voting Member (or Partner) Organizations are organizations, based in Waterloo region, intentionally invested in the strategic direction and future of the Children and Youth Planning Table, and who seek intentional linkages to the work of the Table and their organization. Voting Membership is open to any organization who sees their work as aligning with the Vision of the Table moving the needle on at least one of the nine dimensions of child and youth well-being and who intentionally seeks to be a part of efforts to collectively mobilize as one system for children and youth in Waterloo Region that relentlessly strives to maximize well-being throughout generations.

Adventure4Change

Reps: Oluseun Olayinka & Jeremy Horne

Website
Business and Education Partnership of Waterloo Region

Reps: Scott Verhoeve & April Albano

Website
Child Witness Centre

Reps: Kim Rodrigues & Rebecca Heibein-Kursikowski

Website
Community Justice Initiatives of Waterloo Region

Reps: Julie Friesen & Ali Diebold

Website
Conseil Scolaire Viamonde

Reps: Gabrielle Laurin & Ann Lambert

Website
Family and Children’s Services of the Waterloo Region

Reps: Sonia Dennis & Chris Reitzel

Website
House of Friendship

Reps: Clare Wagner, Dauda Raji & Devon Harnarain

Website
John Howard Society of Waterloo-Wellington

Reps: Kathryn Barratt & Jeffrey Kentel

Website
Kitchener-Waterloo Multicultural Centre

Reps: Maria Akhtarr & Eltag Elkhalifa

Website
LAUNCH Waterloo

Reps: Tobi Day-Hamilton & Angela Olano

Website
Marillac Place

Reps: Greta James & Rebecca Hammond

Website
Rising Oaks Early Learning Ontario

Reps: Lori Prospero & Kristine Parsons

Website
Sunbeam Development Services Resource Centre

Reps: Tracy Erb & Jen Shows

Website
University of Waterloo

Reps: Dillon Browne & Ilona Dougherty

Website
Waterloo Region District School Board

Reps: Della Lataille-Herdsman & Gwen Le-Phuong

Website
Wilfrid Laurier University

Reps: Maria Cantalini-Williams & Simon Coulombe

Website
YMCAs of Three Rivers

Reps: Wanda Kampijan & Caitie Wright

Website
Astley Family Foundation

Reps: Jennifer Astley & Judy Astley

Website
Cambridge Family Early Years Centre

Reps: Carol Carpenter & Rita Morden

Website
City of Kitchener

Reps: Janice Oullette & LoriAnn Palubeski

Website
Community Services – Region of Waterloo

Reps: Kim Sanguesa & Arran Rowles

Website
Extend-A-Family Waterloo Region

Reps: Ron Trajano & Allan Mills

Website
Family Counselling Centre of Cambridge and North Dumfries

Reps: Cameron Dearlove & Amy Battistone

Website
Idea Exchange

Reps: Andrea Siemens & Jaime Griffis

Website
KidsAbility

Reps: Heather Menaldo & Tracy Shonk-Lacey

Website
KW Counselling Services

Reps: Rebecca Webb & Erin Huston

Website
Lutherwood

Reps: Heather Fedy & Alison Willetts

Website
Parenting Alliance of Waterloo Region

CYPT Nested Group Chair: Wanda Kampijan

Website
The Salvation Army Parent Child Resource Centre

Reps: Pamela Nickell & Sandra Aszmies

Website
Township of Wilmot

Reps: Lacey Smith & Sean O'Leary

Website
Waterloo Catholic District School Board

Reps: John Klein & Kimberly Namespetra-Sullivan

Website
Waterloo Region Family Network

Reps: Sue Simpson & Erin Sutherland

Website
Wilmot Family Resource Centre

Reps: Trisha Robinson & Kim West

Website
YW Kitchener Waterloo

Reps: Keri Kane & Jennifer Marshall

Website
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Waterloo Region

Reps: Julie Phillips & Stacey Robertson

Website
Cambridge Food Bank

Reps: Amy Slack & Vanessa Toncic

Website
City of Waterloo

Reps: Pamela Albrecht & Beth Rajnovich

Website
Conestoga College

Reps: Corie Schweertman & Carolyn Finlayson

Website
Early Learning and Literacy Alliance of Waterloo Region

CYPT Nested Group

Chair: Kathilee Porter

Website
Food4Kids Waterloo Wellington

Reps: Lorri Detta & Cali Dubois

Website
Interfaith Community Counselling Centre

Reps: Ainslie Martin & Leslie Allaby

Website
Kinbridge Community Association

Reps: Joe-Ann McComb & Taylor Bulstrode

Website
KW Habilitation

Reps: John Martin & Kristy Heimpel

Website
Lyle S. Hallman Foundation

Reps: Laura Manning & Abbie Grafstein

Website
Project Read Literacy Network

Reps: Jane Tuer & Nadia Muhammad

Website
SHORE Centre

Reps: TK Pritchard & Alicia Langill

Website
Township of Woolwich

Rep: Marie Malcolm

Website
Waterloo Public Library

Reps: Julia Gingrich & Laura Dick

Website
Waterloo Region Police Services

Reps: Elizabeth Houston & Jason Mulholland

Website
Women's Crisis Services of Waterloo Region

Rep: Hali Martin

Website
YWCA of Cambridge

Reps: Kim Decker & Kristina Lyman

Website
The Blend Media Group

Reps: Kathilee Porter & Tim Chevrier

Website
Carizon Family and Community Services

Reps: Debbie Engel & Leslie Barraball

Website
Coalition of Muslim Women

Kitchener-Waterloo

Rep: Fauzia Mazhar

Website
Conseil Scolaire Catholique MonAvenir

Reps: Claire Lise Knapp & Marie-Pierre D'Aoust

Website
Early Years System Steering Group

CYPT Nested Group

Co-Chair: Jaime Jacomen

Co-Chair: Sharlene Sedgwick-Walsh

Highland Stirling Community Group

Reps: Julie Allen-Gilbert & Tamara Robinson

Website
Jacob Hespeler Child Care Centre

Reps: Colleen Lehnen & Roslyn Hilgartner

Website
Kitchener Public Library

Reps: Lindsey Skeen & Ilana Arnold

Website
Langs Farm Village Association

Reps: Darcy Edwards & David Cooke

Website
Mac Maple Grove School Preschool and Child Care Centre

Reps: Rania Lawendy & Ayesha Ali

Website
Public Health and Emergency Services – Region of Waterloo Reps: Grace Bermingham & Sharlene Sedgwick-Walsh
Website
Strong Start Charitable Organization

Reps: Lisa Williams & Machelle Denison

Website
United Way Waterloo Region Communities

Reps: Amanda Melnick & Brian Kamm

Website
Waterloo Region Community Foundation

Reps: Lynne Short & Blessing Akpan

Website
Waterloo Wellington Home and Community Care Support Services

Reps: Jennifer Kaytar & Barbara Blocki

Website
Woolwich Community Services

Reps: Kelly Christie & Virginia Logan

Website
Skip to content